Bits Of Digital is committed to the privacy of its customers, event attendees and online users. This Privacy Policy covers how Bits Of Digital uses personal information that users provide via the Bits Of Digital website, Bits Of Digital Tools, Bits Of Digital Courses, and Bits Of Digital Events. (together hereinafter “Services”). By using any of the Services you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Contact Person for Privacy and Personal Information Queries and Concerns:

The Privacy Coordinator at Bits Of Digital is accountable for Bits Of Digital’ policies and practices, with respect to the management of personal information, and is the individual to whom your complaints and inquires can be forwarded.

Nish Gordhan

Privacy Coordinator

Bits Of Digital


How We Collect and Use Your Information:

The information that Bits Of Digital collects about you can be classified as Personal Information and Anonymous Information. Personal Information refers to information that identifies you as a person (e.g. your name, postal address, phone number, email address, payment details). Personal Information will also include “personal information” as that term is defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”). Anonymous Information refers to information that does not identify a specific individual.

Personal Information:

In order to effectively deliver those services to you, it is necessary to collect, use and disclose certain information from you, including Personal Information. We collect your email address when you register in a Bits Of Digital Service. If you (a) subscribe to a service plans in the Bits Of Digital SEO Tools, or (b) register for a Bits Of Digital Course, or (c) register for a Bits Of Digital Event, or (d) request a meeting via the Bits Of Digital website, we may also collect such information as your name, postal address, phone number, credit card and other billing information required for payment, as well as your IP address(es).

We may use your Personal Information to respond to an email or other inquiry or request, to help improve the Service, to customize your experience at the Bits Of Digital websites or to send updates or notices about the Bits Of Digital Services. We also use your Personal Information to bill you for the Service subscriptions and other charges and for administration associated with billing and collection of any overdue accounts. The billing is performed by a third-party billing service, and we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that they abide by or have in place a substantially similar privacy policy.

In providing Bits Of Digital with Personal Information, Clients, Subscribers and Registrants agree that Bits Of Digital may use this information only for the intended purpose or to fulfill contractual obligations and terms. Bits Of Digital may collect, use, transfer and disclose any information that is not Personal Information for any purpose without requiring your consent. You can choose not to provide Personal Information Bits Of Digital may request from you, but in general, the Personal Information requested is required in order to provide services and the lack of such Personal Information will render Bits Of Digital unable to provide some or all of its services to you. By registering or signing up with Bits Of Digital, you consent to the use of Personal Information by Bits Of Digital as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Anonymous Information:

Every time you visit the websites, Bits Of Digital collects certain technical information from your visit via ‘cookies’ a small data file that is stored on a user’s computer to enable the Service to recognize a user that previously used the Service. This includes the pages that were visited and returned to, the time spent on the website by a visitor, the operating system, the referring site and any keywords used to find the website or service on search engines. This information does not contain any reference to your Personal Information. This information can only be accessed by Bits Of Digital and can be used with the sole purposes of tracking visits, analysis of aggregate data, marketing, improving user experience, quality of service, content and layout of the website.

For greater clarity, Bits Of Digital does reserve the right to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of its sites so as to improve design and navigation and to gather marketing information. Only Anonymous Information will be used for this purpose.

Any visitor can browse the Bits Of Digital website with cookies turned ‘off’ on their browser, but if you are subscribed to the Service and you wish to log in to your Service account, your web browser must accept cookies. A cookie/session variable is assigned to you when you log in, and is placed on your computer for programming purposes only. This ensures that you have properly logged in and that your personal information is only accessible to you. Your web browser settings can be customized to refuse cookies and/or to remove them from your computer. If you have no problem accepting cookies, but wish to be informed of their appearance, you may turn on a warning prompt by modifying the cookie warning section in Edit/Preferences/Advanced.

How We Share Your Information:

Privacy of our users is very important for Bits Of Digital. We shall not sell or rent your Personal Information to any third party. We shall share your Personal Information with the third parties only if such information is required to provide you with specific services, or at your request, and only that Personal Information which you permit to be so disclosed.

Bits Of Digital may permit select third parties to access specific information if they are contractually bound to a Bits Of Digital Event (e.g. event organizers, sponsors, partner charity). Authorized third parties may contact Event Registrants and Event Attendees by electronic means only, and will not automatically enroll registrants/attendees in any mailing list without the necessary consent required under Canadian Anti-SPAM Legislation (CASL).

Bits Of Digital uses a billing processing company to bill users and clients for subscriptions and other fees, and all activities are governed by their respective Privacy Policies and Terms of Use.

Bits Of Digital may disclose Personal Information to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process received, or otherwise required by law.

Email Communications from Bits Of Digital:

Bits Of Digital is committed to keeping your email address confidential. We shall use users email addresses exclusively to communicate Bits Of Digital information. Users can unsubscribe to Bits Of Digital emails at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided in the footer of each email, or by writing to info (at) Bits Of Digital.com

How We Protect Your Information:

Once we received any information from you, Bits Of Digital shall make all reasonable effort to ensure the security of our systems. Please note that this is not a guarantee that unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure and other factors that may at any time compromise the security of user information, will not happen.

Photography and Filming of Bits Of Digital Events and Courses:

During Bits Of Digital Events and Courses any person in attendance may be photographed or filmed as part of the occasion, either as an individual or as a member of a group. An individual may also appear in a photograph or video inadvertently, in the background. If for any reason users/attendees do not wish to be filmed or photographed please inform on-site management staff.

If Bits Of Digital provides a blog or other similar public forum to which you may post reviews or information, you acknowledge and agree that any such information, including Personal Information, is thereafter public and not subject to this policy. Bits Of Digital will in no way be liable for or responsible for any third party’s collection, use or further disclosure of this information disclosed by you in this fashion.

Other PIPEDA-Related Privacy Provisions:

It is the policy of Bits Of Digital to control the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in accordance with all requirements set out in PIPEDA and/or any applicable provincial legislation. In certain circumstances personal information may be collected, used, or disclosed without the knowledge and consent of the individual. Exemptions include, but are not limited to personal information gathered for:

  • Legal, medical, or security reasons.
  • Detection and prevention of fraud or for law enforcement.
  • Journalistic, artistic or literary purposes if its use is confined to those purposes.

PIPEDA Requirements:

The following requirements shall be met by Bits Of Digital unless exempted by PIPEDA.

  1. Accountability
    Bits Of Digital is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate a Privacy Coordinator to be accountable for Bits Of Digital’s compliance with PIPEDA.
  2. Identifying Purposes
    The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by Bits Of Digital at or before the time the information is collected.
  3. Consent
    The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, excepting only circumstances prescribed in PIPEDA.
  4. Limiting Collection
    The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Bits Of Digital and further consent must be obtained from an individual for any further collection of personal information.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
    Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  6. Accuracy
    Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used, provided the individual has provided accurate, up-to-date and correct information to Bits Of Digital.
  7. Safeguards
    Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. Openness
    Bits Of Digital shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  9. Individual Access
    Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  10. Challenging Compliance
    An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for Bits Of Digital’s compliance.

Bits Of Digital Responsibility:

All Bits Of Digital employees, who collect, maintain and/or use personal information, are responsible for insuring that the collection, use and disclosure of this information is carried out in accordance with this policy and relevant procedures.

The Privacy Coordinator is responsible for supervising compliance with the legislation and for initiating procedures, guidelines and schedules that will be developed to effect this policy.

The Privacy Coordinator is accountable for Bits Of Digital’s policies and practices, with respect to the management of personal information, and is the individual to whom complaints and inquiries can be forwarded.

Changes in Privacy Policy:

Your use of the Services, including any dispute concerning privacy, is subject to this Privacy Policy. Bits Of Digital reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and such modifications shall be effective upon posting them on the website. You agree to be bound by any changes to this Privacy Policy when you use the Services after any such modification is posted. It is, therefore, important that you review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are updated of any changes.